Back to all companies
Sign in
Back to all companies
PA

Perfect Audience

Summer 2011Acquired

Self-service display advertising for SaaS and online retail.

Save
PA

Perfect Audience

Summer 2011Acquired

Self-service display advertising for SaaS and online retail.

Save
Company details

Perfect Audience is a retargeting platform that lets businesses bring back lost customers and get more sales effortlessly.

Location
San Francisco, CA, USA
Founded
2012
Category
SaaS
YC Directory Pageperfectaudience.com
Founders
  • BF
    Brad Flora
    Founder/President
    X / TwitterLinkedIn
  • JB
    Jordi Buller
    Founder/Chief Technology Officer (CTO)
    LinkedIn

Perfect Audience is a retargeting platform that lets businesses bring back lost customers and get more sales effortlessly.

Location
San Francisco, CA, USA
Founded
2012
Category
SaaS
YC Directory Pageperfectaudience.com
Founders
  • BF
    Brad Flora
    Founder/President
    X / TwitterLinkedIn
  • JB
    Jordi Buller
    Founder/Chief Technology Officer (CTO)
    LinkedIn

Pressure-test this opportunity

Turn this teardown into a decision-ready prompt for ChatGPT, Claude, or your agent.

On this page
  • Overview
  • Founding Story
  • Timeline
  • What They Built
  • Market Position
  • Target Customers
  • Market Size
  • Competition
  • Business Model
  • Traction
  • Post-Mortem
  • The wedge was access that platforms could make native
  • The successful sale ended the independent experiment early
  • Privacy changed the implementation, not the demand
  • Key Lessons
  • Sources

This report was generated by our Deep Research agent and may contain mistakes.

Did we get something wrong? DM @oscrhong and we'll fix it ASAP!

Startups.RIP — Dead startups, alive ideas
PricingContactPrivacyGot feedback? DM @oscrhong
Exec Briefing

Actionable insights

If you only have a few minutes to spare, here’s what investors, operators, and founders should know about Perfect Audience (S11).

  1. Demand beat invention. NowSpots earned awards, but publishers would not sell it. The founders found the winning product by packaging campaign work customers were already requesting.
  2. Access was the wedge. Restricted FBX access created urgency and fast adoption. The same dependence limited the moat once ad platforms built native retargeting tools.
  3. Efficiency preserved choice. The company raised $1.1 million, reached positive cash flow, and sold before its distribution advantage narrowed. Low capital needs improved its negotiating position.
  4. Neutral tools need neutral value. A cross-channel dashboard remained useful, but the platforms owned identity and inventory. Independent measurement and consent management are stronger foundations than access alone.

Overview

Perfect Audience turned a hard-to-buy advertising technique into a checkout flow. Launched in 2012 by YC S11 founders Brad Flora and Jordi Buller, the service let a small business place one tag on its site, define an audience, upload ads, and retarget visitors across Facebook and the wider web. Within months it reported thousands of advertisers, billions of monthly impressions, positive cash flow, and a multimillion-dollar revenue run rate.[1]

The acquisition was a success. Marin Software paid $22.8 million in cash and stock in June 2014, plus $2.7 million in retention grants.[2] The harder lesson emerged later. Perfect Audience had made a temporary platform bottleneck easy to cross. Once Facebook, Google, and other ad owners made retargeting a native self-service feature, a third-party dashboard needed proprietary data or workflow depth to stay distinct. Marin sold the business to SharpSpring for about $4.6 million in 2019.[3]

Founding Story

Perfect Audience began two products before the product that worked. Flora trained as a journalist at Northwestern's Medill School and built Windy Citizen, a community-ranked Chicago news site. Advertising, not editorial software, became the durable problem. He created NowSpots to turn a local business's Facebook, Flickr, Twitter, and blog updates into live display ads. The Knight Foundation awarded the project $250,000 in 2010.[4]

YC accepted NowSpots into its Summer 2011 batch. Flora moved west, raised seed capital, and tried to sell the system to newspaper publishers. He later partnered with Accenture software developer Jordi Buller, called Jordan in contemporary coverage. Buller described their common instinct plainly: "We were taking this advanced technology and making it available to companies of any size."[5]

The technology worked; the sales channel did not. Newspaper sales teams had little incentive to learn and sell a new ad format. Flora asked other YC founders what they would buy from an ad platform. They asked for retargeting. "The market pulled the idea out of us," he said.[5]

That answer changed the company. The team had already run retargeting campaigns manually for hundreds of advertisers. Facebook then opened Facebook Exchange, or FBX, to approved partners. Perfect Audience packaged its campaign knowledge into a self-service product and launched in October 2012. Flora later summarized the difference between the abandoned products and the winning one: "Before Perfect Audience, we were basically trying to change everyone's mind and convince them what we were doing was exciting. But when you have an idea in a big space, your customer will tell you what to do."[5]

Timeline

  • 2010: Knight Foundation awards $250,000 to the real-time ads project that becomes NowSpots.[4]
  • Summer 2011: NowSpots joins Y Combinator; the YC directory records Perfect Audience under the S11 batch.[6]
  • October 2012: Perfect Audience launches self-service FBX retargeting and discloses $1.1 million in seed funding.[7]
  • March 2013: The company reports 2,500 advertisers and 4 billion monthly ad impressions; it releases a reporting API for agencies and larger customers.[8]
  • March 2014: Perfect Product Retargeting connects Google Merchant feeds to dynamic Facebook ads.[9]
  • June 2, 2014: Marin Software acquires Perfect Audience; all 14 employees join Marin.[2]
  • September 2014: Marin incorporates Perfect Audience into its Audience Marketing Suite.[10]
  • March 2019: Perfect Audience adds a one-click Shopify product-feed integration.[11]
  • November 2019: Marin sells the business to SharpSpring for approximately $4.6 million before transaction costs.[3]
  • September 2021: Constant Contact completes its acquisition of SharpSpring.[12]

What They Built

Perfect Audience gave small advertisers access to infrastructure that had been designed for large agencies. A customer installed a JavaScript tag on a site. The tag placed an anonymous browser cookie and added visitors to lists based on pages they viewed. The advertiser then uploaded creative, selected an audience, set a budget and CPM bid, and launched a campaign. Perfect Audience bought impressions through exchanges and displayed the ads when tagged visitors appeared on Facebook or participating sites.

The launch product removed three barriers. It had no enterprise-sized minimum buy, campaign setup took minutes, and the interface explained each choice. A TechCrunch writer completed a live setup with little help. His one-week test delivered 42,201 impressions and 64 clicks for $38.08, equal to a $0.90 CPM and $0.60 per click.[13]

The product expanded as customer behavior exposed new jobs. Early users created separate accounts to manage several sites, so the team added multi-site management. Agencies and enterprise customers wanted campaign data in their own reporting systems, which led to an API. Perfect Audience later supported web display, Facebook, Twitter, dynamic ads drawn from product feeds, and cross-business audience sharing through Perfect Audience Connect.

The service's sharpest feature was abstraction. Advertisers did not need separate buying relationships or specialist knowledge for each exchange. Marin's acquisition materials listed FBX, Google DoubleClick Ad Exchange, Twitter's MoPub, PubMatic, and OpenX among the reachable inventory sources.[2] That convenience made the product valuable, but it also defined the long-run risk: Perfect Audience owned the workflow, not the audience or the inventory.

Y

I Sold My Startup for $25.5 Million

Market Position

Target Customers

Perfect Audience launched for startups, small agencies, SaaS businesses, and online retailers that wanted enterprise retargeting without an enterprise contract. Demand quickly widened. In October 2012 the company reported 600 customers and said 97% of trial users became paid customers; these were company-supplied figures and were not independently audited.[13] By November 2013, it counted 5,000 customers including American Apparel, Bebe, Eventbrite, and 99designs.[5]

Market Size

No reliable 2012 retargeting-market denominator appeared in the reviewed sources. The better evidence is usage. By March 2013 Perfect Audience said it served 4 billion impressions a month for 2,500 advertisers and was cash-flow positive with a revenue run rate of several million dollars a year.[1] The company had found a large transaction stream while raising only $1.1 million in disclosed seed financing.[7]

Competition

The initial competitive axis was access versus ease. Flora acknowledged that larger providers had thousands of advertisers and much more spend running through their platforms.[25] Perfect Audience countered with self-service onboarding, low budgets, and a narrow FBX wedge. In 2013, one independent walkthrough compared it with AdRoll and noted that FBX could not be purchased through Facebook's standard self-service tool while most approved providers expected significant monthly spend.[14]

That gap narrowed from both sides. Google simplified its native remarketing tag in July 2012 so advertisers could define many audiences from one site-wide tag.[15] Facebook released Custom Audiences in September 2012 and expanded third-party data support in February 2013.[16] Twitter introduced a native website tag for remarketing in June 2014 while preserving partner access.[17]

Perfect Audience still offered cross-channel convenience, but each platform owned richer identity data, the ad auction, and the native campaign interface. A neutral layer had to win on orchestration, measurement, or proprietary audience intelligence. Basic retargeting setup would keep getting cheaper.

Business Model

Perfect Audience bought media and charged advertisers primarily on a CPM basis. Budgets ranged from roughly $50 to more than $100,000 a month in early 2013.[18] A free trial reduced the risk of first use, while the self-service interface lowered support and sales costs relative to agency-managed campaigns.

The public record does not disclose gross margin, customer acquisition cost, retention, or standalone profit after acquisition. The pre-acquisition signals were strong: positive cash flow, several million dollars of annualized revenue, and 14 employees. Marin reported that Perfect Audience contributed more than $300,000 of revenue during the portion of the second quarter it owned the company and operated near non-GAAP break-even, but later stopped separating its results.[19]

The $22.8 million purchase price equaled about 20.7 times the disclosed $1.1 million seed round. That is a capital-efficiency observation, not an investor-return calculation; ownership, dilution, and preference terms were not public.

Traction

Perfect Audience's early adoption was unusually fast. Within weeks of its October 2012 launch, it reported 600 customers and 25% weekly revenue growth.[13] Five months later it reported 2,500 advertisers and 4 billion impressions per month.[1] By late 2013, the customer count had doubled again to 5,000.

The acquisition supplied a harder external validation. Marin first became a customer, then spent nearly seven months evaluating and negotiating the deal. Its stated rationale was to combine search-intent data with Perfect Audience's behavioral data and give advertisers one system for search, display, and social retargeting.[2] All 14 employees joined, and Marin issued retention equity on top of the purchase consideration.

Post-Mortem

The wedge was access that platforms could make native

Perfect Audience won because FBX access was scarce and awkward. It converted a partner-only buying path into a low-friction product. The same mechanism capped its defensibility. Facebook, Google, and Twitter controlled identity, inventory, policy, and bidding. Each could expose more retargeting controls directly to advertisers, and each did.

The team responded by broadening: web display, Twitter, APIs, product feeds, shared audiences, and eventually Shopify. Marin folded the product into a cross-channel suite. Those moves preserved usefulness but did not create exclusive data. Perfect Audience remained an intermediary between the advertiser and the platforms that determined what could be targeted and measured.

The counterargument is strong. A cross-channel layer can remain valuable even when every channel has native tools, because agencies do not want five dashboards. Marin bought Perfect Audience for exactly that reason. Yet cross-channel reporting alone tends to become a feature of broader marketing suites. Marin's later decision to sell the unit while focusing on enterprise brands supports that interpretation, though Marin did not publish product-level retention or margin data.[3]

The successful sale ended the independent experiment early

Perfect Audience did not exhaust its cash or lose its customers before the 2014 deal. It sold from a position of strength. Flora's retrospective lesson was about demand discovery: "When you have an idea in a big space, your customer will tell you what to do."[5] The founders converted a fast-growing wedge into liquidity before native tooling erased much of the access advantage.

That choice makes the later product history easy to misread. Marin's 2019 sale price of $4.6 million was an asset transaction, not a clean valuation comparison with the 2014 corporate acquisition. The 2014 deal included the team, technology, customer relationships, strategic timing, and $2.7 million of separate retention equity. The 2019 transaction transferred assets, operating liabilities, and an existing customer base to SharpSpring. Marin recorded $4.3 million in net proceeds and a $5.1 million accounting gain because it also transferred net liabilities.[20]

Still, the direction matters. Five years after Marin paid to add programmatic display and social retargeting, it divested the unit to concentrate on enterprise search, social, and ecommerce advertising. SharpSpring treated Perfect Audience as an adjacent advertising engine for its marketing-automation customers.[21] Constant Contact then acquired SharpSpring in 2021. The available first-party sources do not establish a formal shutdown date for the standalone Perfect Audience service.

Privacy changed the implementation, not the demand

The 2012 product assumed a browser cookie could follow a visitor into another site's auction. Apple now requires permission for cross-app and cross-site tracking in apps.[22] The major ad platforms have moved measurement toward consented first-party data and server-to-server connections. Meta's Conversions API accepts events from a server, site, app, or CRM; Google's Enhanced Conversions matches hashed customer data against signed-in users.[23][24]

Demand persisted as the simple implementation disappeared. A modern successor must manage consent, event quality, deduplication, platform-specific policies, and incrementality. That is a deeper operational product than Perfect Audience's original access layer.

Key Lessons

  • Perfect Audience followed a paid request, not a clever premise. NowSpots earned awards but publishers would not sell it. YC peers repeatedly asked for retargeting, and the team converted its manual campaign work into software.
  • A platform bottleneck can be a good wedge and a weak moat. Restricted FBX access gave Perfect Audience urgency in 2012. Native platform tooling steadily removed the access gap, leaving workflow and data as the remaining grounds for differentiation.
  • Capital efficiency preserved strategic choice. The company disclosed only $1.1 million in seed funding, reached positive cash flow, and sold for $22.8 million plus employee retention equity. It could negotiate before dependence on larger ad platforms became more expensive.
  • Cross-channel convenience needs independent value. One dashboard mattered, but the platforms owned the audience graphs and auctions. A durable neutral layer must improve measurement, consent, or decision quality in a way native dashboards cannot.

Sources

  1. Y Combinator: 2,500 advertisers and 4 billion monthly impressions
  2. Marin Software acquisition FAQ
  3. Marin Software sale of Perfect Audience
  4. Knight News Challenge 2010
  5. Fast Company founder profile
  6. Y Combinator company page
  7. TechCrunch launch and seed financing
  8. TechCrunch reporting API launch
  9. Perfect Product Retargeting launch
  10. Marin Audience Marketing Suite launch
  11. Perfect Audience Shopify integration
  12. Constant Contact acquisition of SharpSpring
  13. TechCrunch test campaign and early traction
  14. Jon Loomer Perfect Audience walkthrough
  15. Google AdWords remarketing update
  16. Facebook Custom Audiences update
  17. Twitter website tag for remarketing
  18. Chris Parente product demo
  19. Marin Q2 2014 earnings transcript
  20. Marin 2019 Form 10-K
  21. SharpSpring 2020 Form 10-K
  22. Apple App Tracking Transparency
  23. Meta Conversions API
  24. Google Enhanced Conversions best practices
  25. AdExchanger interview with Brad Flora